Privacy Policy

Ignite Realty has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Ignite Realty collects, holds and uses personal information in the following areas:

  • Consumers;
  • Business Relations;
  • Employment.

Consumer information is usually collected via promotions and consumer contact/queries. The information may include:-

  • Your name, address, contact number(s) and email address;
  • Information about your preference for services we offer from time to time;
  • A record of any queries you have made.

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING THE INFORMATION

Wherever possible, Ignite Realty collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:-

  • To contact you directly about Ignite Realty;
  • To reward you for being a loyal Ignite Realty customer;
  • To inform you of Ignite Realty services we think you might be interested in;
  • To follow up or pursue any queries you make;
  • To conduct consumer research.

HOW WE MANAGE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Ignite Realty is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Ignite Realty supports permission based marketing. Where consent exists, Ignite Realty may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about Ignite Realty.

You can advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by us by calling (07) 4921 4444 (8am-4:30pm AEST Mon-Fri) to register your details.

DISCLOSURE

Except where you are otherwise notified, Ignite Realty does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Ignite Realty outsources certain business functions to other organisations.

For this purpose, and only for the purpose of providing services to Ignite Realty, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • Our related companies;
  • Organisations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies and consumer research agencies;
  • Credit reference agencies or other credit providers;
  • Government or statutory authorities that may directly contact you on behalf of Ignite Realty.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF DETAILS

You can access personal information Ignite Realty holds on you by contacting the Ignite Realty Privacy Officer in writing. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request Ignite Realty to correct the information.

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, please contact the Ignite Realty Privacy Officer at:-

Address: Ignite Realty PO Box 302, Rockhampton Qld 4700

Or, complete the Contact Us form to contact Ignite Realtys’ Privacy Officer via e-mail.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.